Our supporters

The Abbotsford Convent Foundation warmly thanks our current and past donors for their generosity in supporting the work of the ACF.

Principal Donors

Krystyna Campbell-Pretty AM
Simon Cowen
Peter Griffin AM & Terry Swann
Diana Heggie
Anne Kantor AO
Sally Romanes
Janette Norma Tourrier Bequest

Major Donor

Michael Adena & Joanne Daly
Charlotte Allen & Prof Peter McPhee AM
Marc Besen AC & Eva Besen AO
Helen Brack
Collette Brennan
John Di Natale
Alison Duncan
Petra Henkell & Hans Henkell
Robert Hocking & Tina Hocking
Graeme Johnson OAM & Joan Johnson
Ruth Jones
David Laidlaw & Megan Laidlaw
Maggie Maguire OAM
Victoria Marles
John McLeod & Paula McLeod
Pamela McLure
Ann E. Miller
Baillieu Myer AC
Bruce Parncutt AO
John Paterson
David Sanders
Phillip Schudmak
Lady Southey AC
Mr and MrsTerence Teo
Judy Williams & Peter Williams AM
George Willox
Moyna Wilson
Ray Wilson OAM

Key Supporters

Australian Writers’ Centre
Robyn Bainbridge
Dr Catherin Bull AM
Michael Cowen
Anthony Cullen
Suzanne Davies
Haydon Elliot & Greg Moses
Dr David Fanany
Rose Hiscock
Ronald Jones & Georgina Whitehead
Prof Stuart Kells & Fiona Kells
Peter Kelly
Emily Lin
Lucas Tree Services
Cynthia Nadai
Clare O’Dwyer
Alex Patton & Anna Lucas
The Hon. Justice Michelle Quigley QC
Hayden Raysmith AM
Greg Shalit & Miriam Faine
Sisters of the Good Shepherd
Dr Bob Sullivan
Antonia Syme AM
The Shamatha Group
Cheryl Thomas & Chris Thomas
Paul & Jennifer Whitten

Friends

Robbie Aitken
Alex Allingham-MacLaren
Robyn Anderson
Heather Barton
Nicole Beyer
Adrian Bonaventura
Arthur Braun
Dr Angela Bridgland
Robert Brown
Bruce Butler
Suzy Chandler
Prof. Martin Comte OAM
Margaret Connell
Yolanda French
Marion Crooke
Michelle Cubberley
Alan Daley
Prof David de Kretser
Sandie de Wolf AM
Lynette Dean
Anna Dollard
Anne Dowling & Tom Dowling
Betsy Dunne
Robyn Dwyer & Denis Dwyer
Andrew Evans
Guy Farrands
Anne Fletcher
Prof David Forrest
Jim Freemantle
Ryuichi Fujimura
Nicholas Garnham
Luke Gianfriddo
Alison Gibb
Jill Giese
Jean Giese
Andrea Goldsmith
Stephen Gow & Mary Gow
Camilla Graves
Lucy Guerin AO
Andrew Gunn
Jean Hadges
Ria Harrison
John Hatfield & Sue Hatfield
Anna Hayes
Debra Hirschfelder
Renate Howe AO
Dr Irene Irvine
Cameron Jackson & Kerryn Jackson
Yee Jien
Nico Jonker
Jan Kain
Walter Kane
Angela Kirsner
Kristina Levenko
Michelle Lim
Andrew Lloyd
Joanne Luciani
Jessica Luu
Dr Sally Manuell & Peter Boyle
Craig Marshall
Emily Masters
Hilary McPhee AO
Marlene Meadley
Stefan Mee
Milosh Milisavljevic & Karen Le
Judy Morton
Marc-Michael Muehlhaeuser
Christine Mullen
Alexandra Murphy
Andrew Nicoll
Victoria O’Neill
Rosamund Palmer
Julie Perrin
Giselle Pinto
Dianne Porritt
Emilio Raviola
Ian Renard AM
Thomas Rendell
Katie Ridsdale
Warren Rixon
Andrew Robertson
Janey Runci
Daniel Saks
Pam Saunders & Barry Saunders
Graham Schaffer
Señor BBQ Catering
Gina Settle
Bruce Sims
Mike Smith OAM
Michael Sokulski
Jemma Stefanou
Virginia Steiner
Jerome Pelletier
Govin Ruben
The Business of Architecture Pty Ltd
Van Tran
Zane Trow
Yumi Umiumare & Takashi Takiguchi
Charma Voller
Liam Wallis & Katya Crema
Dr David Ware
Heather Whitfield
Gregor Whyte
Lorrae Wild
Meredith Young
Lissa Zass

Trusts & Foundations

Principal Partner

The Dara Foundation

Major Partners

The John T Reid Charitable Trusts
Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation
The Lionel & Yvonne Spencer Trust

Supporting Partners

The Angior Family Foundation
Ballandry (Peter Griffin Family) Fund: a sub-fund of the Australian Communities Foundation
Bowness Family Foundation
The Hamer Family Fund: a sub-fund of the Australian Communities Foundation
Helen Macpherson Smith Trust
Henkell Family Fund: a sub-fund of the Australian Communities Foundation
Jianguo Pty Ltd ATF The CB Gantner Trust
McLeod Family Foundation

Principal Government Partners

Australian Government Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources

Government Project Supporters

Australia Council for the Arts
Australian Government Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources: Australian Heritage Grants
Creative Victoria
City of Yarra
Public Record Office Victoria

Corporate Partners

Allens Linklaters
Deloitte
FDC Construction & Fitout
Williams Boag Architects
Vincent Painting

Corporate Supporters

Arbortryst Pty Ltd
Art Guide Australia
Bone Digital
Colour Factory
Ellis Jones
John Wardle Architects
Reground
Sustainable Resource Use

Event Partners

3MBS Fine Music Radio
Convent Bakery
Kawai
MAV Melbourne
Terrace Gardens Florist

Program Partners

Afro Hub
APAM
AsiaTOPA
Australian National Academy of Music
ButohOUT! Festival
The Cultural Economy Development Agency (CENDANA)
Channels Festival
Dancehouse
Deep Soulful Sweats
Keir Choreographic Award
Kids’ Own Publishing
Leisa Shelton
Liquid Architecture
Melbourne Fringe
Midsumma Festival
Next Wave
Patma
Polyglot Theatre
Project Eleven
Slow Art Collective

Here is just a sample of what we have achieved with your help...

Keep it Green: Urban Sanctuary

Magdalen Laundry Restoration Stage One