Our supporters

The Abbotsford Convent Foundation warmly thanks our current and past donors for their generosity in supporting the work of the ACF.

Principal Donors

Michael Adena and Joanne Daly
Dr Christopher Baker Bequest
Krystyna Campbell-Pretty AM
Simon Cowen
Diana Heggie
Janette Norma Tourrier Bequest
Sally Romanes

Major Donor

Charlotte Allen & Professor Peter McPhee AM
Marc Besen AC & Mrs Eva Besen AO
Collette Brennan
Suzy Chandler
John Di Natale
Alison Duncan
Robert Hocking & Tina Hocking
Karen Inge
Ruth Jones
Prof Stuart Kells & Fiona Kells
David Laidlaw & Megan Laidlaw
Maggie Maguire OAM
Victoria Marles
Judy Matear
Pamela McLure
Ann E. Miller
Baillieu Myer AC & Sarah Myer
Bruce Parncutt AO
Alex Patton & Anna Lucas
The Hon Justice Michelle Quigley QC
Phillip Schudmak
Antonia Syme AM
Chris Thomas AM & Cheryl Thomas
Jerome Tymms
Judy Williams & Peter Williams AM
George Willox
Ray Wilson OAM
Anonymous donors (3)

Key Supporters

Robyn Bainbridge
Michael Cowen
Haydon Elliot & Greg Moses
Dr David Fanany
Rose Hiscock
Graeme Johnson OAM & Joan Johnson
Ronald Jones & Georgina Whitehead
Peter Kelly
Alexandra Murphy
Cynthia Nadai
Clare O’Dwyer
Hayden Raysmith AM
Greg Shalit & Miriam Faine
The Shamatha Group
Paul & Jennifer Whitten
Moyna Wilson
Australian Writers’ Centre
Anonymous donors (2)

Friends

Alex Allingham-MacLaren
Robyn Anderson
David Baile
Nicole Beyer
Arthur Braun
Dr Angela Bridgland
Dr Robert Brown
Dr Catherin Bull AM
Bruce Butler
Dr Andrew Christie
Prof. Martin Comte OAM
Margaret Connell
Yolanda French
Marion Crooke
Michelle Cubberley
Anthony Cullen
Philip Curtis
Alan Daley
Suzanne Davies
Professor David de Kretser AC
Sandie de Wolf AM
Lynette Dean
Anna Dollard
Anne Dowling & Tom Dowling
Hans Eisen & Gaby Eisen
Andrew Evans
Ken Ferguson
Anne Fletcher
Professor David Forrest
Jim Freemantle
Ryuichi Fujimura
Nicholas Garnham
Luke Gianfriddo
Alison Gibb
Jean Giese
Jill Giese
Andrea Goldsmith
Stephen Gow & Mary Gow
Camilla Graves
Lucy Guerin AO
Andrew Gunn
Jean Hadges
John Hatfield & Susan Hatfield
Anna Hayes
Debra Hirschfelder
John Horacek
Greg Hordacre
Renate Howe AO
Dr Irene Irvine
Cameron Jackson & Kerryn Jackson
Nico Jonker
Dr S C Kane
Angela Kirsner
Shona Kohler
Anna Kopinski
Rachel Kwei
Michelle Lim
Emily Lin
Andrew Lloyd
Joanne Luciani
Jessica Luu
Dr Sally Manuell and Peter Boyle
Craig Marshall
Emily Masters
Margot McDonald
Margaret McNaughton
Marlene Meadley
Milosh & Karen Milisavljevic
Patricia Miller
Traudl Moon OAM
Judy Morton
Marc-Michael Muehlhaeuser
Christine Mullen
Andrew Nicoll
Rema O’Neill
Victoria O’Neill
Rosamund Palmer
Fiona Patten
Julie Perrin
Giselle Pinto
Dianne Porritt
Emilio Raviola
Ian Renard AM
Thomas Rendell
Lee Ridder
Katie Ridsdale
Warren Rixon
Andrew Robertson
Janey Runci
Daniel Saks
Pamela Saunders & Barry Saunders
Graham Schaffer
Señor BBQ Catering
Gina Settle
Bruce Sims
Mike Smith OAM
Michael Sokulski & Kate Sokulski
Virginia Steiner
Jerome Pelletier
Kelli Strugnell
Peter Sutton
The Business of Architecture Pty Ltd
Van Tran
Zane Trow
Yumi Umiumare & Taka Takiguchi
Charma Voller
Liam Wallis & Katya Crema
Sisters of the Good Shepherd
Dr David Ware
Heather Whitfield
Gregor Whyte
Lorrae Wild
Amanda Witt
Fiona Wood
Meredith Young
Lissa Zass
Anonymous donors (13)

Trusts & Foundations

Principal Partner

The Dara Foundation
The Lionel & Yvonne Spencer Trust

Major Partners

Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation
Creative Partnerships Australia
The Copland Foundation

Supporting Partners

The Angior Family Foundation
The Bowness Family Foundation
Helen Macpherson Smith Trust

Associate Partners

Ballandry (Peter Griffin Family) Fund: a sub-fund of the Australian Communities Foundation
The Hamer Family Fund: a sub-fund of the Australian Communities Foundation
McLeod Family Foundation
Jianguo Pty Ltd ATF The CB Gantner Trust
Inner North Community Foundation
Henkell Family Fund: a sub-fund of the Australian Communities Foundation

Corporate Partners

Allens Linklaters
Deloitte
FDC Construction & Fitout
Williams Boag Architects
Vincent Painting

Corporate Supporters

Arbortryst Pty Ltd
Community Bank Clifton Hill – North Fitzroy
Ellis Jones
John Wardle Architects
Reground
Colour Factory

Event Partners

3MBS Fine Music Radio
Convent Bakery
Kawai
MAV Melbourne

Program Partners

Afro Hub
APAM
Australian National Academy of Music
ButohOUT!
The Cultural Economy Development Agency (CENDANA)
Channels Festival
Dancehouse
Forest Collective
Keir Choreographic Award
Kids’ Own Publishing
Liquid Architecture
Melbourne Fringe Festival
Midsumma Festival
Next Wave
Polyglot Theatre
Project Eleven
Sangam Festival

Government Project Supporters

Australian Government through the Australian Heritage Grants Program
Australia Council for the Arts
Creative Victoria
Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources
Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications
Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities
City of Yarra

Foundational Supporters

The Abbotsford Convent Foundation sincerely thanks the following individuals, corporate organisations and Trusts & Foundations for their generous support and commitment to the initial restoration work at the Abbotsford Convent once the site was saved in 2004. In particular, the community will be forever grateful to the Abbotsford Convent Coalition – the original passionate group of local residents who fought the seven-year community campaign to save the Convent site from residential development.

Abbotsford Convent Coalition
Anne Kantor AO
The Dara Foundation
Roger Allen AM
Joanna Baevski
John Calvert-Jones AM & Mrs Janet Calvert-Jones AO
Dame Elisabeth Murdoch AC DBE
Lady Southey
Victor Spitzer
Allens
Australand
Clemenger BBDO
Colliers International
Connell Wagner
Herbert Smith Freehills
Federal Green Corps Program
John Glossop
North Fitzroy Star
Rider Hunt
Simmonds Lumber Group
Sinclair Knight Mertz
Department of Treasury and Finance,
Community Support Fund
The Jack Brockhoff Foundation
The William Buckland Foundation
Colonial Foundation
Dyson Bequest
The Alfred Felton Bequest
Fouress Foundation
Margaret Lawrence Bequest –
as managed by Perpetual
Helen Macpherson Smith Trust
The Scobie & Claire Mackinnon Trust
The Myer Foundation
Sidney Myer Fund (as part of the 2009 Commemorative Grants Program)
The John T Reid Charitable Trusts
The Trust Company as trustee of the Fred P Archer Charitable Fund

Here is just a sample of what we have achieved with your help...

Keep it Green: Urban Sanctuary

Magdalen Laundry Restoration Stage One