Supporters

    Supporters

    The Abbotsford Convent Foundation warmly thanks our current donors for their generosity in supporting the work of the ACF.

    Principal Donors

    Mrs Krystyna Campbell-Pretty
    Mr Simon Cowen
    Mr Peter Griffin
    & Ms Terry Swann
    Mrs Anne Kantor AO 

    Mr Baillieu Myer AC
    & Mrs Sarah Myer
    Ms Sally Romanes
    Mr Jeff Thompson
    & Ms Kathryn Culley

    Major Donors

    Dr Michael Adena
    Ms Charlotte Allen
    & Prof Peter McPhee AM
    Mr Marc Besen AC
    & Mrs Eva Besen AO
    Mrs Helen Brack
    Ms Collette Brennan
    Mrs Mavourneen Cowen
    Ms Rosina Gilder
    Ms Diana Heggie
    Mr Hans Henkell
    & Mrs Petra Henkell
    Mr Robert Hocking
    Ms Karen Inge
    Mr Graeme Johnson OAM
    & Mrs Joan Johnson
    Mr Ronald Jones
    & Ms Georgina Whitehead

    Mr David Laidlaw
    & Mrs Megan Laidlaw
    Ms Maggie Maguire OAM
    Ms Victoria Marles
    Ms Helen Marcou
    & Mr Quincy McLean
    Mr John McLeod
    & Mrs Paula McLeod
    Ms Margaret McVey
    Mr Bruce Parncutt AO
    Mr Phillip Schudmak
    Mr Greg Shalit & Ms Miriam Faine
    Mr & Mrs Terence Teo
    Ms Judy Williams
    Mrs Moyna Wilson
    Anonymous (2)

    Key Supporters

    Ms Joanne Bechaz
    Ms Julia Cox
    Mr Anthony Cullen
    Ms Suzanne Davies
    Mr Robert Dimattina
    Ms Alison Duncan
    Mr Michael Jan
    Ms Ruth Jones
    Mr Stuart Kells
    & Mrs Fiona Kells
    Mr Peter Kelly
    Ms Emily Lin
    Mrs Judy Matear



    Ms Pamela McLure
    Mr Alasdair Norton
    Ms Sara O'Callaghan
    Mr Alex Patton
    & Ms Anna Lucas
    & Ava Patton
    Mrs Pamela Saunders
    & Mr Barry Saunders
    Mr Michael Sokulski
    & Mrs Kate Sokulski
    Lady Southey AC
    Dr Bob Sullivan
    Mr Peter van der Kraan
    Anonymous (2)

    Friends

    Ms Robyn Bainbridge
    Dr Christopher Baker
    Ms Heather Barton
    Ms Nicole Beyer
    Ms Julia Blunden
    Prof Catherin Bull AM
    Mr Bruce Butler
    Mrs Suzy Chandler
    Prof Martin Comte OAM
    Dr Julie Contole
    Ms Michaela Coventry
    Ms Chloe Currie
    A J Daley
    Ms Sandie de Wolf AM
    Mrs Faye Deane
    Mr John Di Natale
    Ms Anna Dollard
    Ms Helen Donnard
    Mr Bruno Dorning
    & BJD Career Services
    Ms Anne Dowling
    Lesley Dunton
    Mrs Robyn Dwyer
    Mr Anthony Felettigh
    Mr Aaron Foo
    Prof David Forrest
    Dr Steven Gaff
    Dr Joseph Galbally
    Mr Nicholas Garnham
    Mr David Gibbs
    Mr Stephen Gow
    & Mrs Mary Gow
    Ms Susie Grabsch
    Ms Meredith Greenwood
    & Prof Peter Rendell
    Dr Nicholas Gruen
    Mrs Jean Hadges
    Ms Ria Harrison
    Mr Roger Harrop
    Mrs Sheila Heys
    Mr John Horacek

    The Hon Brian Howe AO 
    & Mrs Renate Howe
    Mr Chris Howlett
    Ms Alexandra Jennings
    Mr Roger King OAM
    Ms Karen Large
    Mrs Susan Liepa 
    & Mr Andris Liepa
    Ms Giovanna Luciani
    Ms Jessica Luu
    Mr Philip Martin
    Mrs Margaret McNaughton
    Ms Traudl Moon OAM
    Ms Judy Morton
    Ms Leah Muddle
    Ms Christine Mullen
    Ms Alexandra Murphy
    Ms Rema O'Neill
    Ms Lou Oppenheim
    Mrs Lynette Payne
    Ms Alison Peake
    Mr Emilio Raviola
    Mr Warren Rixon
    Ms Janey Runci
    Mr Bruce Sims
    Mr Mike Smith
    Ms Antonia Syme
    Mr Tom Tonkin
    Mrs Patricia Tooth
    Mrs Maggie Vaiopoulos
    Ms Naomi Velaphi
    Mrs Charma Voller
    Mr Liam Wallis
    Ms Libby Ward-Christie
    Ms Lorrae Wild
    Mr George Willox
    Dr Jin Woo
    Ms Trudy Wyse
    Anonymous (7)

    Principal Government Partners

    Australian Government Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
    Australian Government Department of Environment & Energy

    Australian Government Department of Infrastructure:
    National Stronger Regions Fund
    Victorian Government Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning: Living Heritage Fund

    Government Supporters

    Creative Victoria
    City of Yarra


    Public Record Office of Victoria

    Trusts & Foundations

    Principal Partner
    The Dara Foundation

    Major Partners
    The John T Reid Charitable Trusts
    The Copland Foundation

    Supporting Partners

    The Angior Family Foundation
    Ballandry (Peter Griffin Family) Fund: a sub-fund of the Australian Communities Foundation
    The Hamer Family Fund: a sub-fund of the Australian Communities Foundation

    Lord Mayor's Charitable Foundation: Youth in Philanthropy
    The Robert Salzer Foundation
    Sisters of the Good Shepherd
    Victoria's Heritage Restoration Fund

    Corporate Partners

    Allens Linklaters
    Deloitte
    Egon Zehnder

    PwC
    Studio Round
    Williams Boag Architects

    Corporate Supporters

    Aesop
    Art Guide Australia
    Australian Writers' Centre
    Bendigo Bank Clifroy
    Bursaria Fine Foods

    City West Water
    Colour Factory
    Corporate AV
    Folk Architects
    NAB

    Event Partners

    3MBS Fine Music Radio
    Bursaria Fine Foods
    Convent Bakery

    Kawai
    Mornington Peninsula Brewery
    Terrace Gardens Florist

    Program Partners

    ButohOUT! Festival
    Dancehouse
    Kids’ Own Publishing
    Liquid Architecture
    Melbourne Fringe

    Midsumma Festival
    Next Wave
    Polyglot Theatre
    Slow Art Collective

    Thank You

    The Abbotsford Convent Foundation sincerely thanks the following individuals, corporate organisations and Trusts & Foundations for their generous support and commitment to the initial restoration work at the Abbotsford Convent once the site was saved in 2004. In particular, the community will be forever grateful to the Abbotsford Convent Coalition – the original passionate group of local residents who fought the seven-year community campaign to save the Convent site from residential development.

    Abbotsford Convent Coalition
    Mr Roger Allen AM
    Ms Joanna Baevski
    Mr John Calvert-Jones AM &
    Mrs Janet Calvert-Jones AO
    Dame Elisabeth Murdoch AC DBE
    Lady Marigold Southey
    Mr Victor Spitzer
    Allens
    Australand
    Clemenger BBDO
    Colliers International
    Connell Wagner
    Herbert Smith Freehills
    Federal Green Corps Program
    Mr John Glossop
    North Fitzroy Star
    Rider Hunt
    Simmonds Lumber Group

    Sinclair Knight Mertz
    Department of Treasury and Finance,
    Community Support Fund
    The Jack Brockhoff Foundation
    The William Buckland Foundation
    Colonial Foundation
    Dyson Bequest
    The Alfred Felton Bequest
    Fouress Foundation
    Margaret Lawrence Bequest -
    as managed by Perpetual
    Helen Macpherson Smith Trust
    The Scobie & Claire Mackinnon Trust
    The Myer Foundation
    Sidney Myer Fund (as part of the 2009 Commemorative Grants Program)
    The John T Reid Charitable Trust
    The Trust Company as trustee of the Fred P Archer Charitable Fund

    Former Board Members

    Ms Charlotte Allen
    Mr Roger Allen AM
    Prof Catherin Bull AM
    Mr Anthony Cullen
    Mr David Gibbs
    Mr Tim Hammon
    Prof Andrea Hull AO

    Ms Patricia O'Donnell
    Mr Hayden Raysmith AM
    Ms Sally Romanes
    Mr Bill Russell
    Mr Mike Smith
    Ms Carol Stuart
    Ms Elizabeth Ward-Christie