Abbotsford Convent Foundation Privacy Policy

The Abbotsford Convent Foundation (ACF) is committed to protecting your privacy and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  

This Privacy Policy explains how the ACF collects your personal information, how we hold, use and disclose it, and what controls you have over it and our use of it.  

In this Privacy Policy, we, us, or our means the Abbotsford Convent Foundation (ACF). 

We may update this Policy from time-to-time. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version of this Policy on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. 

1. What information do we collect about you?

The type of information that we collect about you depends on the type of dealings you have with us.

Personal Information

Personal information includes information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable.

The types of information we may collect from you includes:

  • General personal or business information such as your name, job title, address, contact details, date of birth or gender.
  • Information about your dealings with us and events that you have attended.
  • Information about your donations and your reasons for donating.
  • Information you provide to us through surveys.
  • Financial or billing information such as your billing address and payment details.
  • Your work history for prospective volunteers, contractors and employees applying, enquiring, or registering for opportunities, and preferences in relation to volunteering.
  • Additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our website, visit to our precinct, at a ACF event, or through our social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information.
  • Any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

In addition, when you apply for a job with us or register your interest in volunteering, we will collect information submitted in your job application, including your cover letter, resume, contact details and relevant records or checks from your previous employer or others who may be able to assist us in our decision.

We are generally exempt from the Privacy Act when we collect and handle employee records, and this Policy does not apply to this information.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information includes health and genetic information, and information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, and some types of biometric data.

The ACF generally does not collect sensitive information and will only collect sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities and either:

  • You have consented to the collection of information; or
  • We are required or authorised by law to do so.

2. How do we collect information about you?

We generally endeavour to collect personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • Apply for employment or enquire to become a volunteer with us.
  • Enquire about or apply for a tenancy, or when you enter a tenancy lease with us.
  • Hire a venue or make an enquiry.
  • Donate.
  • Buy a ticket to attend a an event programmed by us.
  • Visit our website or social media platforms for direct marketing activities.
  • Make purchases online.
  • Provide us with information about you, your website and details about your products for inclusion on Convent Made (physical shop or ecommerce site).
  • Complete a survey or customer feedback questionnaire.
  • Request information from us (via email, telephone or post).
  • Sign up to our newsletters / electronic direct marketing (EDM) lists.
  • Provide feedback to us via phone, email, in-person, or through an online form.
  • Send us an invoice or have other business dealings with us.
  • Apply to exhibit at our gallery or participate in Convent programs.
  • Visit the Abbotsford Convent Precinct.

In some circumstances we may collect personal information about you indirectly from third parties, regulatory agencies, service providers or from a publicly available record such as from information published in the public domain, internet search platforms, and social media platforms.

Using our Website

Whilst the ACF does not use your browsing information to identify you, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as your server or IP address, the time and date of your visit, the pages you visit, any documents you have downloaded, and the type of device, browser and operating system used.

This information is only used and disclosed in an anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes and to improve the functionality and usability of our website.

If you have registered on our mailing list to receive updates from us, we may identify and record when you click a link to our website that is contained within the update, as well as whether you have opened or viewed our update.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies and other similar tracking technologies. We use this information to better understand how our website is used, improve our websites functionality, and to personalise your visit to our website.

When cookies or other similar tracking technologies are used on our website, they store information relating to your visit. This information is anonymous and does not contain your personal information.

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your internet browser to refuse all cookies, or to notify you each time they are being used.

3. Why we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

We may collect, hold, use, and disclose your information, which may include your personal information to assist in carrying on our business. This may include :

  • To contact and communicate with you and build and maintain our relationship with you.
  • To send you updates, information, marketing, publications, and event details if you are on our mailing lists.
  • To answer your enquiries and respond to feedback and complaints.
  • For internal record keeping and administrative services.
  • To enable you to donate to us, and for us to generate and provide receipts for your donations.
  • To provide you with good and services you have purchased
  • Unless you choose to opt-out, to publicly acknowledge your donation including (without limitation) on our website, on our supporter wall, or in our reports.
  • For analytical, market research and business development purposes, including to operate and improve our business operations.
  • To consider your volunteer, contractor or employment application.

We may disclose your information to:

  • Our service providers, agents and contractors that provide services to us for the purpose of enabling them to provider their services, including (without limitation) those who assist in processing our payments and donations, IT service providers, ticketing platforms, data storage and archive service providers, printers and mail houses, research and statistical analysis providers and professional advisors.
  • Our website, cookies and social media service providers, to enable them to configure or personalise our websites, pages and platforms.
  • Our volunteers, contractors, or employees.
  • Courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.
  • Other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as otherwise required or authorised by law.
  • Any other third parties you authorise us to disclose personal information to.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by law or for which you have provided your consent.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and that they only use your information for the specific purpose and service they are providing to you or us. We do not sell your information to other parties.

4. Your rights

Choice and Consent

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Dealing with us anonymously

Where practicable you have the option of dealing with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, if you deal with us in this manner, we may not be able to provide you with all our services or interact with you in other ways set out in this Policy.

Information from third parties

If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you and ask us to update or correct any information that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out of date.

We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or out of date.

If you wish to have access to or correct your information, please send us an email or letter at the contact details provided below. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information, subject to some exemptions permitted by law. If the ACF does not allow you to access or correct your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for our decision.

Unsubscribing or opting out of communications

To unsubscribe from our mailing lists or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications) from us, please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided within the communication.

Making a Complaint

If you believe that we breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected or handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details provided below.

We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner. More information can be found here.

5. Storage and security of your personal information

The ACF may hold your personal information in several ways, including hard copy forms, electronic databases, and email contact lists.

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to keep your personal information secure from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. The steps we take to secure

your personal information include website protection measures, security restrictions to our computer systems, controlled access to our offices, policies on document storage and security, staff training and workplace policies. All our employees are also bound to keep your personal information secure and treat it as confidential.

We also take reasonable steps to make sure that the information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. You can help us keep your information up to date by letting us know about any changes to your details, such as your address, email address or phone number.

Internet Security

The ACF will take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you, however no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information your send to us over the internet.

Third Party Websites

Our website and electronic newsletters may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. The ACF is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. We encourage you to read their privacy policy before supplying any personal information to them.

Will my personal information be transferred or stored outside of Australia?

Our technology infrastructure may make use of cloud infrastructure or servers located outside Australia. Apart from this, we do not typically transfer personal information outside of Australia.

If we transfer information outside of Australia, we will only do so with your consent or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act. We will require that the recipient of the information complies with privacy laws and contractual obligations to maintain security of the data.

If you are a subscriber to one of our mailing lists, we will disclose your email address to Campaign Monitor (Campaign Monitor Pty Ltd ACN 094 533 445).

6. How to contact us

If you would like more information about the personal information that we hold about you, the way we handle your personal information, or to exercise any of your rights outlined above, please contact our Administration & Governance Manager.

Mail: Governance & Administration Manager, Abbotsford Convent Foundation,

SH1.28 Level 1 Sacred Heart Building, 1 St Heliers Street, ABBOTSFORD VIC 3067.

Email: info@abbotsfordconvent.com.au

Telephone: 03 9415 3600

Updated November 2021